Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jackson Macrae

Known as
Jack Macrae

Nickname
Jacko

Born
3 August 1994 (age 28)

Place of birth
Melbourne, VIC (3000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 261d
Last game: 28y 31d

Height and weight
Height: 192 cm
Weight: 88 kg

Senior clubs
Western Bulldogs; Williamstown; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Western Bulldogs: 11

Recruited from
Oakleigh Chargers (2013)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Finlay Macrae (Half-brother)

Jack Macrae

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Western BulldogsAFL2013-2022208470.2353%13.6715.224.39106
WilliamstownVFL2013420.50
FootscrayVFL2015210.50
VFL2013, 2015630.50
AFL2013-2022208470.2353%13.6715.224.39106
Total2013-2022214500.23

AFL: 12,173rd player to appear, 563rd most games played, 2,120th most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 972nd player to appear, 20th most games played, 133rd most goals kicked

In Round 17 2014 at age 19 Jack Macrae become the youngest player to record 43 or more disposals in an AFL premiership season game and one of two teenagers to record 40 or more disposals. 

During the 2020 AFL season with 16 minute quarters, Macrae was the only player to record 40 disposals in a match


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.