Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
John Gastev

Known as
John Gastev

Born
11 August 1964 (age 59)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 236d
Last game: 30y 10d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
West Perth; West Coast; Brisbane; Australia

Jumper numbers
West Coast: 30
Brisbane: 45, 4

Recruited from
West Coast (1989)

John Gastev

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
West PerthWAFL1983-198648601.25
West CoastV/AFL1987-198830311.0357%12.005.904.103
BrisbaneV/AFL1989-1994113410.3626%10.687.453.678
AustraliaIR1990300.00
WAFL1983-198648601.25
V/AFL1987-1994143720.5032%10.967.133.7611
IR1990300.00
Total1983-19941941320.68

AFL: 9,806th player to appear, 1,439th most games played, 1,508th most goals kickedWest Coast: 22nd player to appear, 144th most games played, 91st most goals kickedBrisbane: 53rd player to appear, 51st most games played, 73rd most goals kicked

Recruited from Tuart Hill, John Gastev made his league debut for West Perth midway through the 1983 season, and went on to play a total of 48 games and kick 60 goals for the club over the next three and a half years. In 1987 he was a member of West Coast's inaugural VFL squad, playing 30 games and kicking 31 goals before being somewhat surprisingly released to Brisbane in 1989.

It was while with the Bears that Gastev played probably his best and most consistent football, winning club best and fairest awards in 1989 and 1992, and establishing a reputation as one of the toughest and most courageous on-ballers in the game. Renowned for his hard attack on the football, and his unflinching valour under enemy fire, Gastev was a firm favourite among Brisbane's fans, and one of the club's most important players during its formative years. He played a total of 113 games for the Bears between 1989 and 1994, kicking 41 goals. He also played two interstate games for Western Australia.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.