Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Leslie Hughes

Known as
Les Hughes

Nickname
Flapper

Born
18 April 1884

Died
27 September 1962 (aged 78)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 24y 14d
Last game: 38y 144d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 7, 12, 9, 10, 6, 8

Les Hughes

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CollingwoodV/AFL1908-19222251750.7865%0
Total1908-19222251750.7865%0

AFL: 1,345th player to appear, 422nd most games played, 494th most goals kickedCollingwood: 138th player to appear, 24th most games played, 38th most goals kicked

Interchangeably known as 'Lofty' or 'Flapper' Les Hughes was one of the greatest players in the history of the Collingwood Football Club as well as one of football's all time great ruckman. Like most champions he tended to display his best form when it mattered most, which is to say in finals. During the course of his 225 game VFL career between 1908 and 1922 he took part in no fewer than seven premiership-deciding matches, three of which were won.

Not overly tall at 188cm Hughes compensated for this with exceptionally long reach. A tireless work horse, he utilised handball to good effect and, as might be expected, was a strong overhead mark. If he had a weakness it was that his kicking was sometimes sub-standard. Renowned for his cheerful demeanour he was nevertheless tough as nails and capable of rucking tirelessly all match. The fact that the Collingwood 'Team of the Century' selectors overlooked him in favour of Len Thompson, Phonse Kyne and Syd Coventry has perhaps not been seen as quite as contentious as it ought to be. He is a member of the Collingwood Hall of Fame, however, although it should be mentioned that he was not inducted until 2009 by which time no fewer than forty-two inductees had preceded him.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; https://forever.collingwoodfc.com.au/players/les-hughes/

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.