Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Mark Francesco Zanotti

Known as
Mark Zanotti

Born
8 November 1964 (age 57)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 141d
Last game: 30y 298d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 88 kg

Senior clubs
Subiaco; West Coast; Brisbane; Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
West Coast: 27
Brisbane: 21
Fitzroy: 16

Recruited from
Scarborough (1983); West Coast (1989); Brisbane (1993)

Mark Zanotti

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
SubiacoWAFL1983-198860100.17
West CoastV/AFL1987-19883660.1747%10.253.562.394
BrisbaneV/AFL1989-19926450.0817%10.844.423.3012
FitzroyAFL1993-19955780.1426%12.354.263.237
WAFL1983-198860100.17
V/AFL1987-1995157190.1227%11.254.173.0623
Total1983-1995217290.13

AFL: 9,798th player to appear, 1,146th most games played, 3,740th most goals kickedWest Coast: 20th player to appear, 129th most games played, 166th most goals kickedBrisbane: 60th player to appear, 90th most games played, 198th most goals kickedFitzroy: 1,113th player to appear, 227th most games played, 393rd most goals kicked

Mark Zanotti was an extremely pacy and athletic defender who attacked the ball determinedly, and who loved nothing better than racing the length of the ground to kick a goal. He commenced his senior football with amateur club Scarborough, and from there was recruited by Subiaco. Between 1983 and 1988 he played a total of 60 senior games for the Lions, including the victorious Grand Final of 1986 against East Fremantle when, playing at centre half back, he won the Simpson Medal as the best player afield. 

In 1987 and 1988 Zanotti alternated between the WAFL with 'Subi' and the VFL with West Coast, for whom he played 36 games and kicked six goals. In 1989 he transferred to Brisbane, adding another 64 games and five goals in a four-season stint. He then played 57 games and booted eight goals for Fitzroy from 1993 to 1995. Mark Zanotti played interstate football for Western Australia five times. He later played and coached in the UK.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's WA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.