Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Raymond Gordon Niven

Known as
Ray Niven

Nickname
Bunty

Born
6 March 1910

Died
26 November 1992 (aged 82)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 71d
Last game: 24y 172d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 83 kg

Senior clubs
Fitzroy; West Perth; Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 15, 33
Melbourne: 33

Recruited from
Fitzroy (1934)

Family links
Colin Niven (Brother)Les Reeves (Nephew)John Reeves (Nephew)

Ray Niven

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FitzroyV/AFL1931, 1933-193423241.0448%14.005.252
West PerthWANFL193218231.28
MelbourneV/AFL1934221.0050%0
V/AFL1931, 1933-193425261.0448%14.005.252
WANFL193218231.28
Total1931-193443491.14

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,799th player to appear, 5,875th most games played, 3,153rd most goals kickedFitzroy: 410th player to appear, 425th most games played, 192nd most goals kickedMelbourne: 531st player to appear, 1,165th most games played, 752nd most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.