Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Robert Muir

Known as
Robert Muir

Nickname
Mad Dog

Born
8 October 1953 (age 69)

Ethnicity
Indigenous Australian

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 285d
Last game: 30y 210d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 89 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda; West Torrens; Woodville

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 40, 32

Robert Muir

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1974-1978, 1980, 198468230.3435%8.944.753.1818
West TorrensSANFL1979, 198215
WoodvilleSANFL19854
V/AFL1974-1978, 1980, 198468230.3435%8.944.753.1818
SANFL1979, 1982, 198519
Total1974-1980, 1982, 1984-198587230.26

AFL: 8,696th player to appear, 3,410th most games played, 3,390th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,184th player to appear, 219th most games played, 267th most goals kicked

Robert Muir was a copiously talented indigenous Australian footballer whose playing career was effectively ruined by the constant racial abuse to which he was subjected by opposition teams and their supporters. When he responded violently to the intimidation, he was reported, and cast as the villain at the tribunal, on one occasion receiving a 12 match suspension. Against this backdrop his career statistics are of little relevance, but for the record he played 68 VFL games and kicked 23 goals for St Kilda from 1974 to 1978 and then in 1980 and 1984. The 1979 and 1982 seasons found him at West Torrens, where he made 15 senior appearances and scored two goals before finishing his career with four games and no goals for Woodville in 1985. His time in football was brought unceremoniously to an end when he was sacked by the Woodville Football Club for physically retaliating after being the target of racial vilification on the part of fans of his former club, West Torrens. 

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.