Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Simon Minton-Connell

Known as
Simon Minton-Connell

Born
26 April 1969 (age 53)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 80d
Last game: 29y 146d

Height and weight
Height: 194 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Sydney; Hawthorn; Western Bulldogs

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 53, 29
Sydney: 8
Hawthorn: 8
Western Bulldogs: 1

Recruited from
Carlton (1992); Sydney (1995); Hawthorn (1997)

Family links
Peter Hudson (Uncle)Paul Hudson (Cousin)

Simon Minton-Connell

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1989-199119502.6347%6.471.953.323
SydneyAFL1992-1994461693.679%7.981.854.5912
HawthornAFL1995-199622331.5032%6.681.913.730
Western BulldogsAFL1997-199825532.1264%4.641.683.162
V/AFL1989-19981123052.7232%6.721.843.8817
Total1989-19981123052.7232%6.721.843.8817

AFL: 10,054th player to appear, 2,062nd most games played, 184th most goals kickedCarlton: 962nd player to appear, 577th most games played, 163rd most goals kickedSydney: 1,213th player to appear, 352nd most games played, 36th most goals kickedHawthorn: 755th player to appear, 414th most games played, 172nd most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 867th player to appear, 427th most games played, 125th most goals kicked

At the outset of his playing career with North Hobart Simon Minton-Connell played chiefly as a defender. However, during his 10 season, four club V/AFL career he was almost exclusively utilised as an out and out fuhll forward.

He commenced with Carlton in 1989 and played just 19 games in three years, kicking 50 goals. He was then traded to Sydney as part of the deal which saw Swans on-baller Greg Williams moving in the opposite direction.

Neither pacy nor particularly aerially gifted Minton-Connell’s effectiveness derived from a combination of cleverness and astute judgement. He was also a good, clean and, on the whole, reasonably accurate kick.

His time with Sydney from 1992 to 1994 saw him producing the most consistent and, in terms of goal kicking, prolific football of his career. He played 46 games for the Swans, kicking 169 goals, and topping the club’s goal kicking list every year.

The 1995 season saw Minton-Connell lining up for Hawthorn, but after a promising start his form fell away, and he spent most of his second season with the club in the reserves. The Hawks phase of his career saw him adding 22 AFL games and 33 goals to his respective tallies.

It was a similar story at his last port of call, Western Bulldogs, where he played well in his debut season and headed the club’s goal kicking before struggling for form in 1998 and managing just eight senior appearances. His two season stint with the Bulldogs yielded a final 25 AFL games and 53 goals.

Simon Minton-Connell comes from a proud footballing family which includes Peter Hudson (uncle) and Paul Hudson (cousin). He played state of origin football for Tasmania, and is a member of AFL Tasmania’s Hall of Fame.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.