Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Sunshine Football Club

Known as
Sunshine

Formed
1959: various Sunshine-based teams (under the Sunshine FC umbrella) came together to form a VFA side.

Disbanded
1989

Colours
Navy blue and white

Emblem
Crows

Associated clubs
Sunshine Districts; Sunshine Districts Seconds; Sunshine Thirds

Affiliation (Historical)
Victorian Football Association (VFA) 1959–1989

Home Ground
Selwyn Park (1959-1965) Skinner Reserve (1966-1989)

VFA Premierships
Second Division: 1971 (1 total)

Sunshine



After running third in 1970, Sunshine appointed former Footscray player Don McKenzie as captain-coach the following year and the players responded by qualifying for the second division finals for the ninth straight time before winning the premiership, and promotion to first division, in style. Only 3 losses were sustained all year, and on grand final day the Crows overwhelmed Brunswick in devastating fashion, 22.26 (158) to 16.8 (104) at Toorak Park.

Read more


1988 Season (VFA Division 2) Fixture

Top

Sunshine's 1988 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 A Sunshine 5.37.910.1214.14 98 WON Werribee 3.56.98.1310.15 75 23 CHI Apr 10 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
2 Sunshine       Bye        
3 H Sunshine 2.96.910.1417.16 118 LOST Camberwell 6.313.1116.1321.20 146 -28 SKI Apr 24 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
4 A Sunshine 7.211.513.818.10 118 LOST Oakleigh 4.66.1213.2021.23 149 -31 WAR May 1 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
5 A Sunshine 3.49.911.1115.12 102 LOST Geelong West 7.19.317.418.7 115 -13 WES May 15 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
6 A Sunshine 2.34.68.1111.13 79 LOST Dandenong 8.215.617.723.12 150 -71 SHE May 22 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
7 H Sunshine 2.37.612.1020.12 132 WON Werribee 4.47.49.1111.12 78 54 SKI May 29 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
8 A Sunshine 0.10.64.99.11 65 LOST Dandenong 6.18.712.913.11 89 -24 SHE Jun 5 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
9 H Sunshine 5.210.513.1019.13 127 WON Camberwell 2.25.58.612.9 81 46 SKI Jun 12 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
10 H Sunshine 7.18.612.916.15 111 WON Werribee 1.03.46.512.8 80 31 SKI Jun 19 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
11 A Sunshine 4.74.79.1010.10 70 LOST Dandenong 2.012.414.721.18 144 -74 SHE Jun 26 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
12 H Sunshine 4.210.414.619.8 122 WON Camberwell 2.43.75.810.13 73 49 SKI Jul 3 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
13 A Sunshine 0.11.42.74.9 33 LOST Oakleigh 3.37.411.518.9 117 -84 WAR Jul 10 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
14 H Sunshine 1.23.47.712.10 82 WON Geelong West 2.23.47.910.13 73 9 SKI Jul 17 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
15 H Sunshine 2.47.710.1013.12 90 WON Dandenong 0.00.02.13.5 23 67 SKI Jul 24 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
16 A Sunshine 1.12.25.35.7 37 LOST Werribee 8.311.316.422.7 139 -102 CHI Jul 31 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
17 H Sunshine 2.77.1013.1617.17 119 WON Camberwell 1.16.78.810.10 70 49 SKI Aug 7 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
18 A Sunshine 2.33.77.1011.12 78 LOST Oakleigh 5.27.59.1116.15 111 -33 WAR Aug 14 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
19 A Sunshine 0.24.76.99.17 71 LOST Geelong West 4.46.57.1010.12 72 -1 WES Aug 21 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
1SF A Sunshine 1.32.58.915.10 100 WON Dandenong 5.39.910.1311.13 79 21 SHE Aug 28 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
PF A Sunshine 2.211.514.715.8 98 WON Werribee 3.34.69.1313.16 94 4 CHI Sep 11 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
GF A Sunshine 1.36.611.615.9 99 LOST Oakleigh 4.411.518.1422.17 149 -50 WIN Sep 18 (Sun, 11:10) Scores
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.