Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Chad Studley Cornes

Known as
Chad Cornes

Nickname
The Chad

Born
12 November 1979 (age 42)

Place of birth
Adelaide, SA (5000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 171d
Last game: 32y 294d

Height and weight
Height: 192 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Glenelg; Port Adelaide; Australia; Greater Western Sydney

Jumper numbers
Port Adelaide: 35
Greater Western Sydney: 11

Recruited from
Glenelg (1999); Port Adelaide (2012)

State of origin
SA

Hall of fame
South Australian Football Hall Of Fame (2012)

Family links
Graham Cornes (Father)Kane Cornes (Brother)

Chad Cornes

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GlenelgSANFL1997-201143461.07
Port AdelaideAFL1999-20112391750.7356%12.245.826.4548
AustraliaIR2002100.00
Greater Western SydneyAFL20121640.2513%11.318.506.442
SANFL1997-201143461.07
AFL1999-20122551790.7053%12.185.996.4550
IR2002100.00
Total1997-20122992250.75

AFL: 10,973rd player to appear, 241st most games played, 482nd most goals kickedPort Adelaide: 49th player to appear, 7th most games played, 12th most goals kickedGreater Western Sydney: 4th player to appear, 69th most games played, 61st most goals kicked

Chad Cornes has been one of the foremost Port Adelaide players of the past decade. Hailing from Glenelg, the club his father Graham Cornes served so illustriously, he made his debut with the Power in 1999, and by the following year was widely acknowledged as one of the best marking forwards in the league. In 2004, however, he was reinvented as a centre half back, and his energetic, purposeful rebound from this position was a key factor in Port's eventual march to the flag. Racking up disposal stats that most on-ballers would die for, Cornes was a shoe-in for the centre half back position in the 2004 AFL All Australian team, and also ran third in the Brownlow. In the Grand Final defeat of Brisbane he was somewhat quieter than usual but still effective, garnering 13 possessions and seven marks as well as keeping tight wraps on a highly rated opponent in Jonathan Brown. 

Since 2004 Cornes showed considerable versatility by performing well in a variety of roles, and when named an AFL All Australian for the second time in 2007 it was as a wingman. By the end of the 2011 season he had played 239 games for the Power and kicked 175 goals. In 2012 he joined the fledgling Greater Western Sydney Giants, where he played a further 16 games before retiring at the end of that season.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.