Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
David Barkley

Known as
David Barkley

Nickname
Sparkles

Born
14 June 1950 (age 72)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 294d
Last game: 26y 75d

Height and weight
Height: 189 cm
Weight: 88 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 5

David Barkley

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1972-197655771.4040%8.473.273.935
Total1972-197655771.4040%8.473.273.935

AFL: 8,436th player to appear, 4,000th most games played, 1,400th most goals kickedGeelong: 733rd player to appear, 308th most games played, 102nd most goals kicked

David Barkley was a useful key position forward who led and marked well and was an accurate kick for goal using his favoured drop punt. His running style was somewhat unorthodox, but it nevertheless enabled him to cover ground rapidly. Having played in the VAFA for University Blues he joined Geelong where he played 55 VFL games and scored 77 goals from 1972 to 1976.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications, Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.