Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Joel Hamling

Known as
Joel Hamling

Nickname
Hammers

Born
9 April 1993 (age 30)

Place of birth
Cable Beach, WA (6726)

Ethnicity
Indigenous Australian

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 51d
Last game: 30y 139d

Height and weight
Height: 194 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong Reserves; Western Bulldogs; Footscray; Fremantle; Peel Thunder; Sydney

Jumper numbers
Western Bulldogs: 30
Fremantle: 21

Recruited from
Geelong (2015); Western Bulldogs (2017); Fremantle (2024)

State of origin
WA

Joel Hamling

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Geelong ReservesVFL2012-201442220.52
Western BulldogsAFL2015-20162300.0070%5.704.614.170
FootscrayVFL2015-20161650.31
FremantleAFL2017-2019, 2021-20236800.0038%6.165.765.132
Peel ThunderWAFL2022-20233130.10
SydneyAFL2024
VFL2012-201658270.47
AFL2015-2019, 2021-20249100.0046%6.045.474.892
WAFL2022-20233130.10
Total2012-2019, 2021-2024180300.17

AFL: 12,371st player to appear, 2,690th most games played, 12,966th most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 985th player to appear, 455th most games played, 1,036th most goals kickedFremantle: 190th player to appear, 82nd most games played, 240th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.