Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Leslie Joseph James

Known as
Les 'Jack' James

Nickname
Flogger

Born
29 June 1890

Place of birth
Geelong, VIC (3220)

Died
22 October 1917 (aged 27)

Place of death
Belgium (Passchendaele)

Occupation
Labourer

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 306d
Last game: 25y 53d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 70 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 6, 8

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Fred James (Brother)Syd James (Brother)

Les 'Jack' James

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1909-1911, 1913-191572140.1939%0
Total1909-1911, 1913-191572140.1939%0

AFL: 1,473rd player to appear, 3,239th most games played, 4,284th most goals kickedGeelong: 189th player to appear, 236th most games played, 354th most goals kicked

Capable of playing almost anywhere, Les James was pacy, assured and adept at winning the hard ball. His career with Geelong spanned the years 1909 to 1911 and 1913 to 1915, during which he played 72 games and scored 14 goals. For many years it was believed that he resumed his VFL career after the war, but in fact this was a reporting error, the sad truth being that he died at Passchendaele in 1917. 

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.