Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Michael Bernard Brennan

Known as
Michael Brennan

Nickname
Monkey

Born
29 June 1965 (age 56)

Place of birth
Perth, WA (6000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 273d
Last game: 30y 80d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
East Fremantle; West Coast

Jumper numbers
West Coast: 14

Recruited from
East Fremantle (1987)

State of origin
WA

Family links
Jacob Brennan (Son)

Michael Brennan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
East FremantleWASFL1983-1986, 1988, 1992-19937750.06
West CoastV/AFL1987-1995179200.1161%7.373.042.513
Total1983-1995256250.10

AFL: 9,784th player to appear, 835th most games played, 3,644th most goals kickedWest Coast: 4th player to appear, 32nd most games played, 110th most goals kicked

...a class defender ..... Takes strong overhead marks and backs his judgement up the ground with a running game difficult to stop.¹

A hefty (187cm, 92kg) defender who, as it were, ‘took no prisoners’, Michael Brennan was a key member of West Coast premiership teams in 1992 and 1994, and high in the best players list after the latter grand final. Between 1987 and 1995 he played a total of 179 V/AFL games for the Eagles and kicked 20 goals. He won a best clubman award in his final season. Prior to commencing with West Coast, and on intermittent occasions thereafter, Brennan lined up with East Fremantle, for whom he played 78 WAFL games and scored five goals between 1983 and 1993. In 1997 he was named in the Sharks’ official ‘Team of the 20th Century’.

Author - John Devaney

Footnotes

1. Who’s Who in West Australian Football 1985, page 14.

Sources

Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.