Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Alan Arthur Reid

Known as
Alan Reid

Born
29 January 1956 (age 66)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 23y 61d
Last game: 27y 168d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
East Fremantle; Essendon; Geelong

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 2
Geelong: 2

Recruited from
East Fremantle (1979); Essendon (1983)

Alan Reid

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
East FremantleWANFL1973-1978105890.85
EssendonV/AFL1979-198345180.4069%13.715.244.4020
GeelongV/AFL1983700.0029%8.575.294.000
WANFL1973-1978105890.85
V/AFL1979-198352180.3563%13.025.254.3520
Total1973-19831571070.68

AFL: 9,050th player to appear, 4,154th most games played, 3,861st most goals kickedEssendon: 863rd player to appear, 369th most games played, 335th most goals kickedGeelong: 828th player to appear, 758th most games played, 1,057th most goals kicked

Alan Reid was a live-wire wingman and forward whose exhilarating runs captivated fans. He commenced his league football career with East Fremantle in 1973, and had played 105 WANFL games and kicked 90 goals by the time he crossed to Essendon in 1979. The highlight of his time with Old Easts was participation in their 1974 grand final defeat of Perth. He also played for a winning Western Australian team against Victoria in the inaugural state of origin fixture in 1977.

After a strong debut season with Essendon Reid’s progress was hampered by a succession of injuries. He ended up playing just 45 games and kicking 18 goals in four and a half years. Midway through the 1983 season he transferred to Geelong where he added a final seven VFL games (but no goals) before retiring.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.